Captains Secretaries & Treasurers

Year Captain Hon. Secretaries Hon. Treasurer
1904 R. A McCall KC T. Mansfield Hunter/W. H. Leese A. C. Macpherson
1905 Ernley Blackwell T. Mansfield Hunter/W. H. Leese A. C. Macpherson
1906 Montagu Sherman QC T. Mansfield Hunter/J. E. Otto A. C. Macpherson
1907 Bernard Darwin T. Mansfield Hunter/J. E. Otto A. C. Macpherson
1908 Horace Avory KC T. Mansfield Hunter/J. E. Otto A. C. Macpherson
1909 T. E. Scrutton KC J. E. Otto A. C. Macpherson
1910 N. Micklem KC J. F. Tindal-Atkinson C. A. W. Booth
1911 Mr Justice Lush J. F. Tindal-Atkinson C. A. W. Booth
1912 Mr Justice Neville J. F. Tindal-Atkinson D. M. Smith
1913 E. Marshall Hall KC MP J. F. Tindal-Atkinson D. M. Smith
1914-18 E. W. Hansell J. F. Tindal-Atkinson D. M. Smith
1919 E. W. Hansell J. F. Tindal-Atkinson J. F. Tindal-Atkinson
1920 Lord Justice Atkin F. D. Morton F. D. Morton
1921 T. R. Hughes KC F. D. Morton F. D. Morton
1922 Master G. A. Bonner F. D. Morton/G. B. McClure F. D. Morton
1923 Mr Justice (Mark) Romer F. D. Morton/G. B. McClure F. D. Morton
1924 D. Stephens KC G. B. McClure G. B. McClure
1925 Mr Justice (Frank) Russell G. B. McClure G. B. McClure
1926 A. F. C. Luxmoore KC G. B. McClure G. B. McClure
1927 Lord Hewart of Bury LCJ G. B. McClure G. B. McClure
1928 E. G. Rand G. B. McClure/A. H. S. Vivian G. B. McClure
1929 H. S. Preston KC A. H. S. Vivian A. H. S. Vivian
1930 Sir J. A. Simon KC MP A. H. S. Vivian A. H. S. Vivian
1931 Master F. S. A. Baker A. H. S. Vivian A. H. S. Vivian
1932 Mr Justice Langton A. H. S. Vivian A. H. S. Vivian
1933 F. D. Morton KC A. H. S. Vivian/Maxwell Turner A. H. S. Vivian
1934 Mr Justice Hawke Maxwell Turner Maxwell Turner
1935 Sir T. W. H. Inskip KC MP Maxwell Turner Maxwell Turner
1936 Lord Maugham of Hartfield Maxwell Turner Maxwell Turner
1937 G. B. McClure Maxwell Turner Maxwell Turner
1938 Lord Justice Scott Maxwell Turner/J. W. Hopkins Maxwell Turner
1939-45 L. L. Cohen KC J. W. Hopkins J. W. Hopkins

B. McClure and E. A. Hawke were elected Joint Secretaries and Treasurers for the duration of the War,
in the absence of J. W. Hopkins on War service. Hopkins was killed in 1942 at El Alamein.

1946 Mr Justice Hodson Maxwell Turner Maxwell Turner
1947 G. Russell Vick KC Maxwell Turner/C. D. Aarvold Maxwell Turner

From 1948 onwards, the offices of Secretary and Treasurer have been combined.

Year Captain Hon. Secretary & Treasurer
1948 Mr Justice Barnard C. D. Aarvold
1949 E. A. Hawke C. D. Aarvold
1950 Sir Raymond Evershed MR C. D. Aarvold
1951 Tristram Beresford KC C. D. Aarvold
1952 Mr Justice Wilmer C. D. Aarvold
1953 Sir J. W. F. Beaumont QC C. D. Aarvold
1954 Sir K. R. Swan QC C. D. Aarvold
1955 Mr Justice Havers M. B. Schofield
1956 Sir W. S. W. Worthington-Evans Bt M. B. Schofield
1957 Mr Justice Karminski J. P. Harris
1958 N. G. L. Richards J. P. Harris
1959 Judge C. D. Aarvold J. P. Harris
1960 Sir H. B. H. Hylton-Foster QC MP J. P. Harris
1961 Lord Justice Sellers J. P. Harris
1962 Mr Registrar Bowyer J. P. Harris
1963 Mr Justice Salmon J. P. Harris
1964 Sir Milner Holland QC J. P. Harris
1965 Lord Justice (Charles) Russell J. P. Harris
1966 A. L. Stevenson J. P. Harris (Assistant: R. L. C. Hartley)
1967 Mr Justice Thompson R. L. C. Hartley
1968 F. H. Cassels R. L. C. Hartley
1969 Mr Justice (George) Baker R. L. C. Hartley (Assistant: C. P. B. Purchas)
1970 G. R. Rougier QC R. L. C. Hartley (Assistant: C. P. B. Purchas)
1971 Mr Justice Latey C. P. B. Purchas
1972 G. T. Hesketh C. P. B. Purchas
1973 Mr Justice Payne C. P. B. Purchas
1974 J. V. N. A. Lemieux C. P. B. Purchas
1975 Mr Justice Reeve C. P. B. Purchas (Assistant: R. M. Hayward)
1976 J. P. Harris QC R. M. Hayward
1977 Mr Justice Griffiths R. M. Hayward
1978 R. L. Ward QC R. M. Hayward
1979 Mr Justice Stocker R. M. Hayward
1980 A. B. Hollis QC R. M. Hayward
1981 Mr Justice Michael Davies R. M. Hayward
1982 R. L. C. Hartley QC R. M. Hayward
1983 Judge Sir W. W. Stabb QC R. M. Hayward (Assistant: N. A. Stewart)
1984 T. H. Tilling N. A. Stewart
1985 Lord Templeman N. A. Stewart
1986 R. J. Livesey N. A. Stewart
1987 His Hon D. L. McDonnell N. A. Stewart
1988 N. T. Hague QC J. G. S. Waite
1989 Mr Justice Henry J. G. S. Waite
1990 Judge J. Field Evans QC J. G. S. Waite
1991 D. S. Gordon J. G. S. Waite
1992 Judge T. R. Heald J. G. S. Waite
1993 A. W. Hamilton QC J. G. S. Waite
1994 Lord Justice Simon Brown M. A. Stephens
1995 G. E. Moriarty QC M. A. Stephens
1996 Mr Justice Clarke M. A. Stephens
1997 N. V. M. Wilkinson QC M. A. Stephens
1998 Judge R. M. Hayward M. A. Stephens
1999 H. W. Turcan M. A. Stephens
2000 Mr Justice Penry-Davey M. R. Shaw
2001 T. W. Preston QC M. R. Shaw
2002 Judge S. S. Coltart M. R. Shaw (Assistant: O. C. J. Saxby)
2003 T.R.Charlton QC M. R. Shaw QC (Assistant: O. C. J. Saxby)
2004 Sir Michael Connell O. C. J. Saxby (Assistant: I. R. Christie)
2005 A.G.S.Pollock QC O. C. J. Saxby (Assistant: I. R. Christie)
2006 His Honour Judge D.McEvoy QC O. C. J. Saxby (Assistant: I. R. Christie)
2007 M. Warren O. C. J. Saxby (Assistant: I. R. Christie)
2008 His Honour Simon Fawcus O. C. J. Saxby (Assistant: I. R. Christie)
2009 Jonathan Waite QC O. C. J. Saxby (Assistant: I. R. Christie)
2010 Sir Stuart McKinnon I. R. Christie
2011 Richard A. Anelay QC I. R. Christie
2012 His Honour Judge Richard Bromilow I. R. Christie
2013 Douglas Herbert S.L. Goldstone (Assistant: G. Williams)
2014 His Honour Judge L Clement Goldstone QC S.L. Goldstone (Assistant: G. Williams)
2015 Michael Stephens S.L. Goldstone (Assistant: G. Williams)
2016 HHJ Roger Hetherington S.L. Goldstone (Assistant: G. Williams)
2017 Neil King QC G D I Williams
2018 HH Peter Benson G D I Williams (Assistant Lizzie White)