Tournament Winners

 

Date Venue Entrants
/Players
Winner Finalist Semi-finalist
 1903  Deal  95/77  G.M.T.Hildyard (15)  E.Marshall Hall KC (9)  D.Stephens (2)
E.G.Rand (+2)
 1904  Rye  88/74  L.Mossop (3)  W.F.Whetstone (4)  A.T.Bucknill (13)
E.Marshall Hall KC MP (7)
 1905  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 103/83  B.R.M.Darwin (+2)  W.F.Whetstone (3)  G.A.Cave Orme (12)
Sir T.M.F.Parkyns Bt (6)
 1906  Hunstanton  82/62  J.F.Tindal-Atkinson (3)  G.R.Venables (6)  W.W.Leucars (14)
G.M.T.Hildyard (8)
 1907  Littlestone  99/82  G.R.Venables (5)  H.Clover (7)  Sir T.M.F.Parkyns Bt (6)
A.J.Lawrie (4)
 1908  Deal  106/93  Sir T.M.F.Parkyns Bt (6)  J.Hall (8)  T.Mansfield Hunter (+2)
L.G.Hoare (2)
 1909  Rye  116/95  J.F.Tindal-Atkinson (Scr)  G.P.Langton (8)  H.W.Beveridge (+3)
E.Marshall Hall KC MP (6)
 1910  Littlestone  82/62  D.M.Smith (Scr)  L.D.Woodin (5)  J.F.Tindal-Atkinson (+2)
J.P.Purcell (7)
 1911  Prince’s,
Sandwich
 113/92  H.W.Beveridge (+4)  G.P.Langton (6)  D.M.Smith (+1)
S.Mayer (8)
 1912  Deal  128/107  A.J.Lawrie (5)  L.S.Davies (8)  H.B.Banning (3)
A.C.Macpherson (8)
 1913  Rye  128/99  D.M.Smith (+1)  L.S.Davies (7)  A.H.F. Pretty (12)
C.E.Brisley (9)
 1914  Littlestone  118/112  C.E.Brisley (6)  J.W.A.Maude (Scr)  N.S.Reyntiens (8)
J.H.Baines (14)
1915 – 1919 No Tournament
 1920  Deal  94/82  E.Innes (10)  P.B.Dunford (10)  A.J.Lawrie (3)
M.L.Romer KC (12)
 1921  Rye  88/65  H.W.Wightwick (7)  A.J.Lawrie (3)  G.H.Walmisley (3)
A.A.Baerlein (8)
 1922  Littlestone  113/100  J.W.F.Beaumont (7)  F.S.A.Baker (4)  G.P.Langton (5)
A.J.Lawrie (3)
 1923  Rye  107/97  J.R.A.Stroyan (3)  F.S.A.Baker (3)  G.D.Roberts (1)
E.Dawes (10)
 1924  Deal  112/86  E.G.Rand (1)  F.W.H.Roulston (1)  J.R.A.Stroyan (Scr)
A.J.Lawrie KC (3)
 1925  Littlestone  137/114  Hon E.S.S.Montagu (18)  W.A.Jowitt KC (10)  A.C.Jackson (5)
I.E.Snell (10)
 1926  Deal  110/97  J.Tudor Rees (14)  J.P.Purcell (7)  F.D.Morton (Scr)
A.L.Stevenson (5)
 1927  Rye  120/87  P.O.A.Davison (11)  J.Ewart Walket (8)  W.Copping (18)
A.F.Engelbach (10)
 1928  Littlestone  114/99  Master F.S.A.Baker (2)  W.S.Worthington-Evans (8)  C.W.Measor (1)
G.B.McClure (2)
 1929  Rye  97/25  E.A.Hawke (12)  E.C.Woodall (8)  A.L.Stevenson (4)
C.W.Measor (1)
 1930  Prince’s,
Sandwich
 111/83  C.J.Graham (18)  W.S.Worthington-Evans (7)  L.L.Cohen KC (4)
A.H.S.Vivian (Scr)
 1931  Deal  93/71  H.B.H.Hylton-Foster (7)  T.W.Carthew (7)  H.W.Wightwick (6)
A.C.Jackson (4)
(In 1932, “late entries” were permitted for the first time)
 1932  Littlestone  90/86  Sir W.S.Worthington-Evans Bt (1)  V.S.Ruston (10)  C.W.Salter (10)
D.M.Smith (3)
 1933  Prince’s,
Sandwich
 99/93  Hon K.G.Younger  D.M.Smith (2)  J.S.Lithiby (3)
J.S.Barclay (8)
 1934  Rye  93/85  J.S.Barclay (5)  L.S.Davies (9)  G.D.Roberts (Scr)
R.A.Haig (7)
 1935  Deal  94/81  J.S.Lithiby (2)  E.C.Woodall (7)  W.Arthian Davies (8)
L.S.Davies (8)
 1936  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 102/92  I.W.Birts (13)  F.L.C.Hodson (7)  T.W.Carthew KC (6)
A.J.Hodgson (4)
 1937  Littlestone  74/72  Mr Justice Langton (5)  F.D.Morton KC (4)  C.W.Salter (9)
J.W.Hopkins (5)
(N.B. In 1938, the Tournament was played off full difference of handicap for the first time)
 1938  Prince’s,
Sandwich
 80/80  R.W.A.Speed (1)  N.G.L.Richards (12)  A.J.Hodgson (3)
J.S.Barclay (2)
 1939  Rye  63/58  W.R.P.Hazell (8)  R.W.A.Speed (Scr)  A.L.Stevenson (6)
C.B.Salmon (12)
1940 – 1946 No Tournament
 1947  Deal  56/50  Sir W.S.Worthington-Evans Bt (3)  J.N.V.A.Lemieux (8)  C.T.Reeve (3)
N.A.J.Cohen (Scr)
 1948  Deal  62/54  Lord Justice Cohen (9)  H.B.H.Hylton-Foster KC (11)  M.J.Albery (12)
F.D.Physick (Scr)
 1949  Rye  70/66  W.Chassels (6)  Sir W.S.Worthington-Evans Bt (1)  F.H.Cassels (5)
P.E.Cadbury (6)
 1950  Deal  64/53  J.R.Blanch (7)  M.J.Albery (12)  A.L.Stevenson (7)
J.P.Harris (12)
 1951  Deal  73/67  J.N.V.A.Lemieux (5)  P.E.Cadbury (8)  J.D.Richardson (8)
G.T.Hesketh (9)
 1952  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 68/67  C.D.Aarvold (8)  Sir W.S.Worthington-Evans Bt (3)  R.Lane Mitchell (18)
J.Thompson (18)
 1953  Deal  67/57  C.D.Aavold (5)  A.H.G.Craske (16)  R.W.Payne (18)
S.Foster (12)
 1954  Rye  57/51  O.R.Smith (14)  J.Thompson QC (14)  E.Milner Holland QC (13)
G.T.Hesketh (8)
 1955  Deal  74/64  A.L.Stevenson (10)  Mr Justice Havers (17)  J.P.Harris (13)
J.Thompson QC (12)
 1956  Deal  66/65  P.E.Cadbury (8)  D.S.Chetwood (9)  Judge C.D.Aarvold (4)
M.M.Wheeler (15)
 1957  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 64/62  A.B.Hollis (20)  Hon L.H.L.Cohen (24)  D.S.Hunter (18)
R.G.Rougier (8)
 1958  Rye  73/72  G.R.Rougier (7)  W.J.Glover (12)  R.G.Rougier (8)
A.W.I.Edwards (16)
 1959  Deal  72/71  T.R.Heald (14)  D.S.Hunter (15)  C.P.Harvey QC (12)
A.B.Hollis (15)
 1960  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 71/68  J.P.Harris (10)  Hon L.H.L.Cohen (20)  C.T.Reeve (5)
Judge R.W.Payne (16)
 1961  Rye  74/71  P.M.J.Slot (17)  R.G.Rougier (7)  G.R.Rougier (6)
A.W.Hamilton (14)
 1962  Deal  88/84  I.R.Carmichael (6)  Sir H.B.Barnard (20)  A.W.M.Davies (24)
M.H.Spence (4)
 1963  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 88/85  Hon P.M.Pakenham (6)  J.N.V.A.Lemieux (5)  A.B.Hollis (11)
Mr Justice Slamon (14)
 1964  Rye  74/71  Lord Justice Russell (7)  D.Tudor Price (7)  L.B.Stephen (9)
D.L.McDonnell (13)
 1965  Deal  88/84  J.P.Harris (10)  C.J.Cunliffe (7)  H.K.Goddard (10)
J.G.C.Phillips (10)
 1966  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 78/71  Lord Justice Salmon (14)  B.J.Wakely (13)  A.O.Russell Vick (12)
P.M.J.Slot (14)
 1967  Rye  68/63  J.H.P.Gardner (8)  W.H.Griffiths QC (6)  C.T.Reeve QC (7)
J.P.Gorman (14)
 1968  Deal  76/72  D.S.Hunter (15)  J.McDonald (18)  G.T.Hesketh (10)
G.R.Sankey (17)
 1969  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 72/70  J.P.Harris (10)  J.O.Taylor (17)  C.H.Owen (8)
A.F.B.Clark (18)
 1970  Deal  64/61  R.G.Rougier (6)  J.O.Taylor (12)  Judge C.T.Reeve QC (9)
P.M.J.Slot (13)
 1971  Rye  72/66  J.Field Evans (13)  Mr Justice Griffiths (7)  G.N.Butler (25)
A.S.Hetherington (12)
 1972  Deal  75/73  Judge C.J.Cunliffe (8)  J.N.V.A.Lemieux (9)  M.J.Albery QC (14)
A.B.Hollis QC (10)
 1973  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 101/100  R.C.Seward (4)  Mr Justice Griffiths (6)  F.B.Purchas QC (13)
D.S.Gordon (15)
 1974  Rye  100/99  D.H.Penry-Davey (12)  Hon P.M.Pakenham (7)  J.C.Mathew (12)
P.Rountree (14)
 1975  Deal  84/82  N.V.M.Wilkinson (9)  N.T.Hague (9)  J.O.Taylor (12)
C.H.Tilling (18)
 1976  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 86/82  Mr Justice Reeve (11)  G.P.Shaw (18)  W.J.Coker (6)
Mr Justice M.Davies (26)
 1977  Rye  76/71  M.J.D.Warren (5)  C.H.Tilling (17)  G.A.Lowman (10)
R.M.Hayward (5)
 1978  Deal  76/76  C.H.Tilling (14)  Judge A.S.Booth QC (15)  D.D.McEvoy (10)
A.B.Hollis QC (12)
 1979  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 76/70  M.J.D.Warren (3)  J.R.West (9)  Judge T.H.Pigot QC (20)
N.A.Stewart (10)
 1980  Rye  82/77  Judge D.Herrod QC (16)  J.G.C.Phillips (16)  P.W.Clarke (19)
R.M.Hayward (5)
 1981  Deal  78/77  M.P.Cousens (16)  D.D.McEvoy (11)  C.H.Tilling (14)
Judge C.H.Cunliffe (11)
 1982  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 83/78  N.A.Stewart (7)  Judge J.Field Evans QC (15)  R.F.Dyson (4)
Mr Justice Reeve (11)
 1983  Rye  79/75  J.Kelsey-Fry (2)  D.C.Herbert (6)  Judge J.P.Harris QC (12)
T.R.Charlton (12)
 1984  Deal  78/77  R.G.McKinnon (17)  C.J.M.Symons (12)  R.M.Hayward (5)
N.T.Hague QC (8)
 1985  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 96/90  P.W.Clarke (18)  C.H.Tilling (14)  D.D.McEvoy QC (12)
W.B.Stephenson (18)
 1986  Rye  86/85  D.E.B.Waters (10)  R.M.Hayward (5)  J.G.S.Waite (18)
C.H.Tilling (11)
 1987  Deal  85/76  R.E.L.Terry (15)  P.A.Jones (21)  M.J.D.Warren (7)
N.Gibbs (17)
 1988  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 96/94  M.W.M.R.MacPhee (5)  R.R.Hetherington (18)  J.R.West (12)
Judge F.B.Carter QC (10)
 1989  Rye  126/116  N.J.Coleman (21)  Mr Justice Scott Baker (13)  Judge A.S.Booth (13)
J.R.West (10)
 1990  Deal  127/114  P.H.Norris (17)  M.J.D.Warren (7)  R.E.L.Terry (12)
R.J.Stead (17)
 1991  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 109/107  D.G.Westcott (5)  R.J.Stead (15)  R.A.L.Leach (23)
C.J.M.Symons (11)
 1992  Rye  124/118  D.C.Herbert (8)  R.E.L.Terry (12)  T.R.Charlton (14)
Judge T.R.Heald (18)
 1993  Deal  114/113  N.A.Stewart (14)  P.H.Norris (14)  R.E.Percival (14)
R.A.Anelay QC (19)
 1994  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 121/118  A.D.Watson (6)  D.D.McEvoy QC (15)  P.M.D.Grundy (7)
F.Garland-Collins (14)
 1995  Rye  128/128  R.A.L.Leach (18)  P.M.D.Grundy (6)  C.M.Kemp (12)
A.J.Barnett (18)
 1996  Deal  118/111  P.M.D.Grundy (7)  T.W.H.Raggatt QC (10)  I.R.Christie (9)
D.G.Westcott (5)
 1997  Hunstanton  128/128  J.W.A.Livesey (13)  P.C.H.Burrowes (13)  D.C.Herbert (7)
A.D.Watson (5)
 1998  R St George’s,
Sandwich
 124/114  D.J.W.Penny (13)  Judge D.D.McEvoy QC (15)  P.M.D.Grundy (5)
T.W.H.Raggatt QC (9)
 1999  Rye  116/115  O.C.J.Saxby (10)  J.S.Church (18)  D.C.Wilby (12)
R.D.H.Smith QC (12)
 2000  Deal  98/96  Mr Justice Connell (18)  Judge F.B.Carter QC (12)  D.C.Wilby QC (11)
A.B.Hodge (3)
 2001  R Birkdale  124/114  E.A.Craig (25)  J.W.A.Livesy (11)  I.A.Mill QC (15)
J.S.Church (14)
 2002  Rye  100/100  A.R.V.Selby (20)  A.G.S.Pollock QC (22)  R.D.T.Davies (12)
J.W.A.Livesey (8)
 2003  Deal  T.W.H. Raggatt QC (12)  A.G.S.Pollock QC (20)  M. Hayton (12)

P.J.McMorrow (15)

 2004  Hunstanton  D.W.Penny (11)  Judge R.M.Hayward (8)  A.R.V. Selby (15)

J. Frances (11)

 2005 R St George’s,

Sandwich

 O.C.J.Saxby (10)  T.R.Charlton QC (12)  Sir Michael Connell (18)

Neil King QC (12)

 2006 R Birkdale  A.B.Hodge (4)  A.R.V.Selby (15)  A.D.Watson (5)

O.C.J.Saxby (6)

 2007 Rye  T.R.Charlton QC (12)  O.C.J.Saxby (6)  N.V.M.Wilkinson QC (14)

Judge R.M.Hayward (8)

 2008 Deal  Judge R.D.Bromilow (5)  T.E.Brudenell (15)  D.C.Wilby QC (12)

Judge M. Beddoe (15)

 2009 R St George’s

Sandwich

 J.W.A.Livesey (10)  A.R.V.Selby (15)  T.R.Charlton (8)

A.B.Hodge (2)

2010 Hunstanton 72/76  D.W.Penny (11)  N.Da Silva (12)  D.Hunt (17)

T.Cray (21)

2011 Rye  Mr Justice  Akenhead (18)  Judge C. Goldstone QC (13)  Mr Justice Teare (24)

John Lamb (9)

2012 Deal 64/64  A.B.Hodge (4)  P.M.D.Grundy (5)  Jeffrey Lamb (18)

T.W.H.Raggatt QC (13)

2013 R St George’s

Sandwich

80/76 Judge R.D.Bromilow (5) J Furness QC (17) Mark Shaw QC (10)

Judge Roger Hetherington (12)

2014 Rye Philip Grundy (4) Michael Fullerton (11) F. Garland-Collins (15)

Michael Warren (10)

2015 Hunstanton Philip Reeves (12) Michael Templeman (18) David Hunt (19)

Stephen Acton (13)

2016 Deal Judge R.D.Bromilow (5) Judge Philip Matthews (19) Richard Whittam QC (17)

Nicholas Fewtrell (13)

2017 Rye  Richard Whittam QC (17)  Andrew Selby (15) Simon Goldstone (7)Michael Fullerton (12)
2018 Royal St George’s HH Richard Hayward (13) HHJ Jonathan Furness (16) Austin Stoton (4)

Tom Finch (12)